EBN Board, Chair and Executive Committee

The EBN Board is a collective supervising body and is made up of the Ambassadors of Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Estonia, Ireland, Latvia, Romania and the Netherlands as well as representatives of different business sectors. The Board represents the interests of the EBN Members.

petr.jpgjacques.jpgbert.jpgdavid.jpg

jana.jpgkestutis.jpgdan.jpggeert.jpg

rima.jpgingrid.jpgleo.jpgpeter.jpg

Photos by EBN Press Correspondent Ludo Segers.

The day to day activities of the EBN are managed by an Executive Committee, consisting of the current and future EBN Chair, the treasurer, the secretary and executive secretary.

The EBN has a rotating Chairmanship, each Ambassador holds the Chair for a period of 3 months.

2017

Apr – Jun

Dan Adrian Balanescu, Ambassador of Romania

Date and place of birth: 14 March 1974, Pitesti, Romania
Address 10, Klimo st., Vilnius, Lithuania
E-mail : dan.balanescu@mae.ro
Civil status: Married to Beatrice-Ramona Bălănescu
Children: Rebeca-Maria (3.03.2003), Simon-David (28.12.2010)

STUDIES:
1992-1997 ASE Bucharest, Faculty of International Business Relations
1996 Faculty of Economy and Trade, University of Perugia, Italy
1999 Diplomatic Academy, Romanian MFA
2009-2010 University of Bucharest, Law Faculty, Master in Intenational Public Law

DIPLOMATIC RANK:
1999-2001 Attache
2001-2004 Third Secretary
2004-2007 Second Secretary
2007-2011 First Secretary
2011-Nov. 2012 Counsellor
Nov. 2012 Ambassador

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE:
1999-2002 OSCE Department, MFA. Attache, Third Secretary
2002-2009 Embassy of Romania in the Czech Republic. Third, Second and First Secretary, Charge d’Affairs a.i. (April 2006-January 2009)
Oct 2009-Feb 2012 Department for International Relations, Presidential Administration. Counsellor, Advisor
Feb-Oct 2012 Western Balkans Department, MFA. Counsellor
Dec 2012- Embassy of Romania in the Republic of Lithuania. Ambassador in Lithuania
Jan 2013- Embassy of Romania in the Republic of Lithuania. Ambassador in Latvia

Languages:
  Romanian, English, French, Italian

Others:
 
  • « Nicolae Titulescu » Reward for the diplomatic debut of 2001 ;
  • Certificate of Merit awarded by the President of Romania for the contribution to the Romanian Chairmanship of the OSCE, 2001 ;
  • Certificate of Merit awarded dy the President of Romania for the contribution to Romania’s accession to NATO, 2002 ;
  • Special Medal awarded by the Czech Government for the cooperation during the Czech EU Presidency, 2009 ;
  • Different works published, translations.
dan.jpg
 
Jan – Mar

Jana Vanaveski, Ambassador of Estonia

Date and place of birth: September 4, 1971, Tallinn, Estonia

Professional activities:
From August 2016 Ambassador of Estonia in Vilnius
2013-2016 Estonian Embassy in Stockholm, Deputy Head of Mission
2006-2013 Office of the President of the Republic of Estonia
Head of Foreign Policy Department
2006 MFA, European Union Department, Head of Division
2002-2006 Permanent Representation of Estonia to the EU,
Counsellor (EU trade policy; EU-US-Canada relations)
2002 MFA, External Economic Policy Department
Acting Director General of Department
2000-2001 MFA, External Economic Policy Department
Head of Trade Policy and Economic Organisations Division
1997-1999 Mission of Estonia to the UN and other international organizations in Geneva, First Secretary
1993-1996 MFA, External Economic Policy Department, Desk Officer
1992-1993 Estonian National Commission for UNESCO, Tallinn

Languages:
Native: Estonian
Fluent: English, Russian
Basic: Swedish, French

Education:
1994 – 1995 Amsterdam School of International Relations,
Post-graduate degree in International and European Relations
1989 - 1993 Tallinn Technical University, Economics

Family:
Married
Photo_Jana-Vanaveski.jpg
 

Past 2016

May – Aug

H.E. Mr. Bohumil MAZÁNEK, Ambassador of the Czech Republic

Date of Birth: February 24, 1962
Place of Birth: Kroměříž, Czech Republic

Educational Background:
09/1968-06/1976 Elementary School in Kroměříž, Czech Republic
09/1976-06/1980 Secondary School in Kroměříž and Jevíčko, Czech Republic
08/1980-06/1986 Institute of International Relations in Moscow, RF (Master Degree)
11/1985-03/1986 Attaché, Embassy in Vientiane, Lao PDR
10/1986-10/1987 Compulsory Military Service

Career History:
08/1986-03/1988 Ministry of Foreign Affairs /MFA/, Asia Dpt., Prague, Czech Republic
04/1988-12/1990 Attaché/DHoM, Embassy in Vientiane, Lao PDR
01/1990-12/1990 Chargé d´Affaires a.i., Embassy in Vientiane, Lao PDR
01/1991-05/1992 Attaché/Third Secretary, Embassy in New Delhi, India
06/1992-11/1993 Asia Dpt., MFA, Prague
12/1993-02/1997 First Secretary/DHoM, Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand
12/1993-02/1996 Chargé d´Affaires a.i., Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand
03/1997-09/1997 Chargé d´Affaires (Counsellor), Embassy in New Delhi, India
1.9.1997-14.9.2000 Chief of South and South-East Asia Division, Asia Dpt., MFA, Prague
1.9.1998-15.12.1998 Acting Deputy Director, Asia Dpt., MFA, Prague
02/1999-02/2000 MFA´s Diplomatic Academy for Senior Diplomats (DA2), Prague
09/2000-08/2003 Counsellor/DHoM, Embassy in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
09/2003-10/2007 Asia Dpt., MFA, Prague
01/2004-09/2007 Deputy Director, Asia Dpt., MFA, Prague
1.11.2007-30.6.2008 Consul General (Counsellor), Consulate General in Katowice, Poland
1.8.2008-15.9.2012 Consul General (Minister-Counsellor), Consulate General in Shanghai, PR of China
1.11.2012 – 14.9.2014 Procurement Dpt., Coordinator, MFA, Prague


Married to Monika Mazánková (born on May 3, 1962), two daughters - Anna (born on July 11, 1987) and Adéla (born on June 29, 1992) and son Aleš (born on September 30, 1999).

Languages: English, Russian, Slovak, Laotian.

Hobbies: travelling, reading, cycling, motorsport, playing tennis, floorbal, soccer and golf.
1234328_1181626_Bohumil_Mazanek.jpg
 
Jan – Apr

Mr Jacques Barbier – Honorary Consul of Belgium

Born in Kinshasa (D.R. Congo) on 23rd June 1953

Education
MBA - Catholic University of Brussels (ICHEC)

Activities
Oct 2008 – today CEO and owner SEPTINTA (Pharmaceuticals) (Belgium, Lithuania, Switzerland)
Nov 2009 – Nov 2015 Member of the Board LYCEE INTERNATIONAL FRANCAIS DE VILNIUS (Vilnius – Lithuania)
Jun 2013 – Aug 2015 Economic Diplomacy Adviser MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRSOF BELGIUM (Vilnius – Lithuania)
2007 – 2008 General Manager BAYER HEALTHCARE (Tehran – Iran)
2006 –2007 CProject Manager Europe SCHERING AG (Berlin – Germany)
2004 – 2007 Managing Director CIS BIO International (SCHERING AG Group) (Paris – France)
1999 – 2004 Managing Director UAB SCHERING (Vilnius – Lithuania)
1996 – 1999 General Manager SCHERING AFRICA GmbH (Nairobi – Kenya)
1979 – 1995 Various positions in Sales and Marketing in the Pharma Industry (Brussels – Belgium)

Languages
French, English, Dutch
Jacques Barbier
 

Past - 2015

Sep – Dec

H.E. Mr. David Noonan, Irish Ambassador

Born 14 June 1971

Education
BA (European Studies) – University College Cork 1993

Entered the Department of Foreign Affairs as a Third Secretary on 21 March 1994
March 1994 Third Secretary Headquarters (European Union Division)
August 1995 Third Secretary Embassy of Ireland, Buenos Aires
August 1998 Third Secretary Headquarters (Political Division)
May 2000 Seconded to the Department of Enterprise, Trade & Employment
August 2005 Deputy Head of Mission Embassy of Ireland, Bucharest
August 2009 Deputy Head of Mission Embassy of Ireland, Cairo
Jul 2012 - Aug 2014 Deputy Director Disarmament & Non-Proliferation, Political Division
Sep 2014 - to date Ambassador Embassy of Ireland Vilnius
David-Noonan-photo.jpg
 
May – Aug

H.E. Dr. Johann Spitzer, Austrian Ambassador

Mr. Johann Spitzer, born in 1959, a career member of the Austrian Foreign Service, has served as Ambassador of the Republic of Austria to the Republic of Lithuania since August 2013.

Prior to holding this position, Mr. Spitzer was the Deputy Permanent Representative of Austria to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva (2009-2013). From 2005 to 2009 he served at the Foreign Ministry headquarters in Vienna, dealing mainly with European Union – Western Balkans relations. Previous appointments were as Legal Affairs Counselor at the Danube Commission (for inland navigation) in Budapest (1999-2005), and Deputy Head of Mission at the Embassy of Austria in Stockholm (1995-1999) and in Copenhagen (1990-1993), respectively. From 1993 to 1995, Mr. Spitzer worked at the Foreign Ministry in Vienna, European integration department, mainly on questions related to Austria’s then forthcoming EU accession. Serving at the Embassy of Austria in Budapest between 1987 and 1990 Mr. Spitzer directly witnessed the historical political changes that occurred in Hungary at that time.

Mr. Spitzer received a doctoral degree in law from the University of Salzburg and holds diplomas from the Vienna School of International Relations (Diplomatic Academy) as well as the College of Europe at Bruges. He lives in a civil union with his partner of twenty-six years.
JSpitzer.jpg
 
Jan – Apr

H.E. Mr. Bert van der Lingen, Ambassador of the Netherlands

Mr. Bert van der Lingen is the Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Lithuania since September 2014.

Mr. Van der Lingen studied in Utrecht, Amsterdam and Budapest, specialising in Central and East European Affairs. He started his career in the diplomatic service of the Netherlands in 1984.

After two initial postings inthe Netherlands, he had his first full foreign posting in Poland (1988-92), where he witnessed the historic changes there up close. After a 3 years secondment at the Dutch Ministry of Economic Affairs, he had three successive postings in Greece (1995-99), Bulgaria (1999-2003), and Ireland (2003-2007), the latter two postings as a Deputy Head of Mission.

He then worked at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in the European Integration Department.
From 2009-10, Mr. Van der Lingen returned to Poland as Head of the Economic Department.
Returning to the Ministry, he became Head of the Western Europe Department. He was appointed Deputy Head of Mission in Budapest from 2011-14, where he was Chargé d’affaires a.i. over a one year period in 2012-13
bert.jpg
 

Past - 2014

Sep – Dec

H.E. Dr. Mārtiņš Virsis, Latvian Ambassador

Born in Latvia on 26 February 1959

Education
University of Latvia, Faculty of History and Philosophy, Doctor’s degree in History (1992)
University of Latvia, Faculty of History and Philosophy, Qualification of Historian, teacher of History and Social Studies (1977-1982)

Professional activities
Sep 2009 - present Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia to the Republic of Lithuania
Aug 2008 - Sep 2010 Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia, Inspectorate, Inspector General
Oct 2004 – Aug 2008 Non-resident Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia to the State of Kuwait
Sep 2002 – Aug 2008 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia to the Federal Republic of Germany
Sep 2000 – Sep 2002 Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia, First Political directorate, Deputy Secretary of State
Jun 1998 - Sep 2000 Non-resident Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia to the Republic of Slovakia
Jan 1997 - Sep 2000 Non-resident Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia to the Principality of Liechtenstein
Jan 1997 - Sep 2000 Non-resident Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia to Slovenia
Apr 1996 - Sep 2000 Non-resident Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia to the Republic of Hungary
Mar 1996 - Sep 2000 Non-resident Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia to the Swiss Confederation
Oct 1995 - Sep 2000 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia to the Republic of Austria
Jul 1993 - Nov 1995 Deputy of the 5th Saeima of the Republic of Latvia, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Parlaimentary Secretary
Oct 1990 - Aug 1993 Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia, First Deputy Foreign Minister, Deputy Minister
1982 – 1990 University of Latvia, Post-graduate student, lecturer, senior lecturer
1981 – 1982 Museum of History of the Latvian SSR, junior research assistant

Awards
2008 The Grand Cross of the Order of Merit, the Federal Republic of Germany
2007 Order of the Three Stars, II Class- Grand Officer, Republic of Latvia
2005 Commemorative medal of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Latvia "For Advancing Latvia's Accession to NATO"

Languages
German, Russian, English

Family status
Married, 2 children
Martins_Virsis_foto.jpg
 
May – Aug

H.E. Mr. Toomas Kukk, Estonian Ambassador

Born in Estonia on August 10th, 1971

Education
Graduated from Tallinn Technical University, Department of Information Technology (1994)
Graduated from Estonian School of Diplomacy (1995)

Professional activities
Aug 2012 - present Ambassador of the Republic of Estonia to the Republic of Lithuania
Aug 2011 - present Ambassador of the Republic of Estonia to the Republic of Bulgaria
2009 – July 2011 Foreign Policy Adviser to the Prime Minister of Estonia
2008 – 2009 Director, Coreper II Coordination Division, European Union Department, MFA
2003 – 2008 Deputy Permanent Representative, Delegation of Estonia to NATO, Brussels
2002 Second Secretary, 1st Political Department (security policy and international organisations), MFA
2001 - 2002 Second Secretary, External Economic Policy Department, MFA
1998 - 2001 Third Secretary, Embassy of Estonia in Poland, Warsaw
1996 - 1998 Third Secretary, External Economic Policy Department, MFA
1995 - 1996 Attaché, Protocol Department, MFA

Languages
English, Russian, French, Polish

Family status
Married to Mrs. Jane Kukk, 3 children
TOOMASKUKK.jpg
 
Jan – Apr

H.E. Mr. Peter Lescouhier, Belgian Ambassador

Born in Brugge (Belgium) on March 29th, 1961
Married to XIANG Xueqiu, one daughter (Annie)
Aug 2012 – now Ambassador to the Republic of Lithuania
Sep 2011 – July 2012 Advisor at the Asia and Oceania Department (DAO) of the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Oct 2009 – June 2011 Belgian liaison diplomat assisting the Hungarian “focal point” in charge of the coordination within the trio EU-Presidency (ES-BE-HU) during the preparation and the term of the trio EU-Presidency (January 1st 2010 till June 30th 2011)
Sep 2006 – Oct 2009 Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Directorate External Action of the EU (responsible for EU enlargement policy, relations of the EU with the eastern partners of the European Neighbourhood Policy, EU-Russia, EU-China)
Sep 2002 – Aug 2006 Permanent Representation of Belgium to the EU (spokesperson for BE in the WG Environment, ad hoc WG on chemical substances (REACH), WG Amlat, WG external fisheries)
Feb 2000 – July 2002 Pristina (Head of the liaison office of Belgium in Kosovo)
Sep 1997 – Jan 2000 Manila (Deputy Head of Mission)
Sep 1991 – Aug 1997 Beijing (Second Secretary in charge of Press and Cultural Affairs, First Secretary in charge of Economic Affairs)
1987 – 1988 assistant manager Travel Agency Tozai Travel (Amsterdam, Holland)
BelgiumAmbassador.jpg
 

Past - 2013

Sept – Dec

H.E. Ms. Philomena Murnaghan, Irish Ambassador

Born in Sligo, Ireland. Raised in Omagh, Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland.

Education
B.Sc (Hons) in Modern Languages, University of Salford, United Kingdom (1974).
Diploma in Legal Studies, King’s Inn, Dublin (1990).
Degree of Barrister-at-Law, King’s Inn, Dublin and enrolled in the Supreme Court of Ireland (1992).

Professional Experience
October 1974 Entered the Department of Foreign Affairs, Dublin
1974-1975 Third Secretary, Political Division (Middle East Affairs)
1975-1978 Third Secretary, Embassy of Ireland, Vienna
1978-1981 First Secretary, Development Cooperation Division (Disaster Relief Assistance; Bi- & Multilateral Cooperation)
1981-1986 First Secretary, Embassy of Ireland, Paris (Trade Affairs)
1986-1991 First Secretary, Political Division (African Affairs)
1991-1992 Director, African Affairs, Political Division
1992-1993 Director, Consular Affairs, Administration Division
1993-1997 Counsellor, Embassy of Ireland, Washington (Economic Affairs)
1997-2000 Director, Bilateral Cooperation, Development Cooperation Division
2000-2004 Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent Representation of Ireland to the United Nations, New York
2004-2006 Director, Cultural Affairs, Cultural Division
2006-2010 Ambassador of Ireland to Argentina, with secondary accreditations to Bolivia, Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay
2010-present Ambassador of Ireland to Lithuania, with secondary accreditation to Belarus
Speaks English, French, German and Spanish. Learning Lithuanian and Russian.
IrishAmbassador.jpg
 
May – Aug

H.E. Mr. Michael-Efstratios C. Daratzikis, Greek Ambassador

Born in Alexandria, Egypt in 1958

EDUCATION
Athens University, Greece
BA in Pubic Law and Political Sciences
PhD candidate, Philosophy of International LAW

CAREER
Dec 1979 Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Jun 1980 Graduated from the Diplomatic Academy
1980-1982 Bilateral Economic Relations Directorate, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Attaché — Third Secretary
1982-1984 Middle East Directorate, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Third Secretary
1984-1989 Embassy of Greece in Cairo, Second and First Secretary, Second Counselor
1989-1996 Permanent Mission of Greece to the United Nations-Geneva, Second Counselor-First Counselor-Deputy Permanent Representative
1996-2000 OSCE — Council of Europe Directorate, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Deputy Director
2000-2002 Consul General of Greece in Alexandria
2001 Promoted to Minister Plenipotentiary (Second Class)
2002-2005 Permanent Mission of Greece to the United Nations-New York, Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative
2004 Promoted to Minister Plenipotentiary (First Class)
2004-2006 Diplomatic Advisor to the Ministry of Justice
2007-2011 Ambassador of Greece to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, • Permanent Representative to the African Union
2012-present Ambassador of Greece to the Republic of Lithuania
Member of the Greek Delegation to various bilateral and EEC-Arab League (Euro-Arab Dialogue) meetings in the period 1980-1984.
Participated, later, in many U.N. and Specialized Organizations, other Organizations (e.g. ICRC) and Treaty Bodies meetings-sessions-conferences, in particular in the fields of human rights and humanitarian affairs (e.g. regular and extraordinary sessions of the U.N. Commission on Human Rights, sessions of the Sub commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities, World Conference on Human Rights-Vienna, June 1993 — and its PREPCOMs, sessions of the Executive Committee of the UNHCR, IOM sessions and seminars), as well in various UNCTAD, ECOSOC and U.N. General Assembly sessions, Disarmament Conference meetings and Economic Commission for Europe sessions and Working Groups meetings. Also participated in OSCE and Council of Europe Ministerial Meetings and Interparliamentary Union Conferences. Represented. Greece in African Union Summits and Meetings.

FOREIGN LANGUAGES:
English, French, German and Spanish (reading), Arabic (speaking)

CIVIL STATUS
Married to Mrs Anthoula Grammeni-Daratzikis

DECORATIONS
Grand Commander of the Order of Phoenix (Greece)
Holy Cross of the Apostle and Evangelist St. Mark, First Class, of the Greek Orthodox Patriarchate of Alexandria
greekambassador.jpg
Jan – Apr

H.E. Mr. H. Koller, Austrian Ambassador

Born in 1959
2009-2013 Ambassador, Austrian Embassy in Vilnius
2005 - 2009 Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Consular Department
2001 – 2005 Deputy Head of Mission, Austrian Embassy in Oslo
1997 – 2001 Deputy Head of Mission, Austrian Embassy in Bern
1994 – 1997 Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Vienna
1989 – 1994 First Secretary, Austrian Embassy in Helsinki
1987 – 1989 Second Secretary, Austrian Embassy in Prague
1984 – 1987 Ministry of Foreign Affairs
AustrianAmbassador.jpg